Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Capeserve Sdn Bhd (Capeserve) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.capeserve.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Capeserve Sdn Bhd

The privacy of Individuals’ personal information is protected in accordance with the current data protection law in Malaysia and this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines Capeserve’s commitment to the safeguard and treatment of Individuals’ personal data pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010.

In cases where you as the customer registers yourself as a private user, Capeserve is the Data Controller. In cases where the user’s employer registers you as the user, Capeserve is the data processor. The lawful base is the consent of the user – unless otherwise specified or regulated in a formal agreement.

User Registration
On the website, a user can sign up for a course by giving name, date of birth and contact information (e-mail and/or mobile phone number).

Personal information we receive upon enrolment at a course is not used for purposes other than administering the course and storing the course / course certificate. Personal information will never be shared with any other parties without a specific request. After the course is completed, the user’s information will be stored for five (5) years after the course’s validity / competence has expired or the user wishes to delete from the system.

Course evaluations after completion of the course are voluntary and anonymous. If the user wishes to contact us after the course completion, an email will be sent to Capeserve User Support, which will follow up the user further. The support application is not directly linked to the user, but has a reference to his / her email address.

Customer registration
A company can register as a company to register its employees. In this case, the company is the Data Controller and Capeserve is the Data Processor on behalf of the business. Capeserve offers and encourages to sign a Data Protection Agreement that governs the use, storage and handling of personal data.

Regardless of signed contracts, Capeserve will still request explicit consent from both the company’s representative as well as the end-user.

Analytics and cookies
As an important part of the effort to create a user-friendly website, Capeserve monitors user pattern of those who visit the site. To analyze the information, we use the Google Analytics analytics tool.

Google Analytics uses cookies / cookies (small text files that the site stores on the user’s computer), which registers the users’ IP address and provides information about the individual user’s online movements. Examples of what the statistics give us answers to are; how many people visit different pages, how long the visit lasts, what websites users come from and what browsers are used. None of the cookies allow us to link information about your use of the site to you as an individual.

The information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google servers in the U.S. The information received is subject to the Google Privacy Policy.

Facebook Pixel
To improve the interaction between Facebook and Capeserve’s site, we have installed Facebook’s “pixel” – a script that measures traffic across Facebook’s interface and our web pages. We use the data collected by the pixel to deliver customized content to those visiting our website and for marketing on Facebook.

Search
Capeserve stores information about what keywords users use on our sites in Google Analytics. The purpose of the storage is to improve our information service. The search usage pattern is stored in aggregate form. Only the keyword is saved and they cannot be linked to the user or any user attributes, such as the IP addresses.

Forum
All posts in the forum can be anonymous. If the user wishes, he / she can register as a user. The user’s name will then be displayed in the forum post. If the user is deleted, the name will also be removed from the forum post.

Page and Service Functionality
Cookies are used in the operation and presentation of data from websites. Such cookies may contain language code information for languages ​​selected by the user. There may be cookies with information supporting the load balancing of the system, ensuring all users the best possible experience.


CONTACT US


MALAYSIA

CAPESERVE SDN. BHD. (Co. 1233290-M)
Level 8, MCT Tower Sky Park One City Jalan USJ 25/1,
47650 Subang Jaya Selangor, Malaysia

+603 8022 8256


SINGAPORE

CAPES ENGINEERING PTE. LTD.
CAPESERVE VERITAS PTE. LTD.
No. 10 Anson Road
#27-15, Singapore. 079 903

+ 65 96688273


[email protected]

[email protected]


Copyright © 2020.
All Rights Reserved.



Website by Kumbang CX Inspirations